Average Rental Costs in 2026
The average RV rental in 2026 costs between $150 and $250 per night, but the actual price you pay depends on four key factors: the type of RV, the time of year, the pickup location, and the rental platform you use.
Peak season (June through August) is the most expensive time to rent. Prices increase 30-50% across all RV types. A Class C motorhome that rents for $175 per night in May will cost $250 or more per night in July. Popular destinations like Yellowstone, the Grand Canyon, and coastal areas see even steeper increases. If you plan to travel during peak season, book at least 2-3 months ahead to lock in lower rates.
Shoulder season (April through May and September through October) offers the best value. Weather is still excellent for camping in most regions, campgrounds are less crowded, and prices drop 20-30% from peak rates. September is particularly ideal for national parks — warm days, cool nights, fall foliage, and significantly fewer visitors.
Off-season (November through March) has the lowest rates, but availability shrinks because many owners winterize their RVs. If you are headed to the Sun Belt — Arizona, Florida, Texas, or Southern California — winter is actually peak season in those markets and prices reflect it.
Location matters too. RV rentals in major metro areas (Los Angeles, Denver, Las Vegas, Orlando) tend to cost 10-15% more than rentals in smaller cities. However, metros also have more selection and more competition among hosts, which can work in your favor if you book early.
Cost by RV Type
Here is what you can expect to pay per night for each type of RV in 2026, broken down by season:
| RV Type | Low Season | Peak Season | Weekly Rate | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Motorhome | $200-350 | $300-450 | $1,400-2,800 | Large families, luxury |
| Class B Campervan | $100-200 | $175-300 | $700-1,800 | Couples, solo travelers |
| Class C Motorhome | $150-250 | $200-350 | $1,050-2,200 | Families, first-timers |
| Travel Trailer | $75-150 | $100-225 | $525-1,400 | Budget travelers |
| Fifth Wheel | $100-200 | $150-275 | $700-1,750 | Extended stays |
| Truck Camper | $60-120 | $90-175 | $420-1,050 | Off-road adventurers |
| Pop-Up Camper | $50-100 | $75-150 | $350-900 | Budget camping |
| Campervan (DIY) | $80-150 | $125-225 | $560-1,350 | Adventure seekers |
| Toy Hauler | $100-200 | $150-275 | $700-1,750 | Motorsports enthusiasts |
Class A motorhomes are the most expensive to rent but provide the most living space. They range from 25 to 45 feet in length and feature full-size kitchens, bathrooms, and often include washer/dryers and multiple slide-outs. At $200-450 per night, they are best suited for families of 4-8 who plan to travel for a week or more.
Class B campervans offer the best fuel economy (18-25 mpg) and easiest driving experience. At $100-300 per night, they are popular with couples and solo travelers who prioritize mobility over living space. The trade-off is limited interior space — most have compact kitchens and small wet bathrooms.
Class C motorhomes are the most popular rental category, hitting a sweet spot between space and drivability. The over-cab sleeping area is a hit with kids. At $150-350 per night, they represent excellent value for families of 4-6.
Travel trailers are the most affordable option at $75-225 per night, but you need a compatible tow vehicle. The advantage is that you can unhook at camp and use your car for day trips. Many PickRV hosts offer delivery and setup, eliminating the towing requirement entirely.
Total Trip Cost Breakdown
The nightly rental rate is just one piece of the puzzle. Here is every cost you should budget for when planning an RV trip:
1. Nightly rental rate — This is the base cost per night and varies by RV type, season, and location. Most hosts offer weekly discounts of 15-25%.
2. Insurance — RV rental insurance costs $15 to $45 per day depending on coverage level. PickRV offers three tiers: Basic at $15 per day with a $3,000 deductible, Standard at $25 per day with a $1,500 deductible, and Premium at $45 per day with a $500 deductible. Check your personal auto insurance and credit card benefits first — you may already have some coverage.
3. Fuel — This is often the most underestimated cost. Budget based on your RV type: Class A averages 8 miles per gallon, Class B gets 20 mpg, Class C gets 12 mpg, and travel trailers reduce your tow vehicle's efficiency by 30-40%. At $3.50 per gallon of gas, a 1,000-mile trip in a Class C costs approximately $292 in fuel alone.
4. Campground fees — Full-hookup RV sites average $35-65 per night at private campgrounds (KOA, Jellystone, Good Sam parks). State park campgrounds average $20-35 per night. National park campgrounds are $15-35 per night but rarely have full hookups. Boondocking on BLM or National Forest land is free.
5. Cleaning fee — Most hosts charge a flat cleaning fee of $75 to $200. This is a one-time fee regardless of trip length. Some hosts waive it if you return the RV clean.
6. Service fee — Renter-side service fees run roughly 10-25% on the big marketplaces (per their published fee pages); PickRV charges a transparent flat 10%, shown at checkout.
7. Mileage overage — Most rentals include 100-150 miles per day. Extra miles cost $0.25-0.50 each. Plan your route carefully — a 1,500-mile road trip over 7 days uses 214 miles per day, which means 64-114 overage miles per day.
8. Generator hours — Rentals typically include 3-4 generator hours per day. Extra hours cost $3-5 each. If you plan to boondock heavily, budget for extra generator usage or choose an RV with solar panels.
Beyond the obvious expenses, several hidden costs can inflate your RV trip budget:
Mileage overages add up fast. If your rental includes 100 miles per day and you drive 200 miles per day for a week, that is 700 extra miles at $0.35 each — an additional $245. Always calculate your total planned mileage before booking and compare it to the included allowance. Some hosts offer unlimited mileage packages for an upfront fee, which can be a better deal for road trips.
Generator fuel is separate from driving fuel. The generator has its own fuel consumption, typically 0.5-1.0 gallons per hour. Running the generator 4 hours per day for a week uses 14-28 gallons, costing $49-98 on top of driving fuel.
Propane is not free. Most RVs use propane for the water heater, stove, oven, and sometimes the refrigerator and furnace. A typical 7-day trip uses one 30-pound propane tank, costing $15-25 to refill.
Dump station fees run $10-25 per visit if you are not at a campground with sewer hookups. Some truck stops and campgrounds offer free dumping, and many Love's and Pilot stations have dump stations.
Late return fees can be steep — $50-100 per hour in many cases. Always plan to return 30-60 minutes early.
Security deposits are typically $500-1,500, held on your credit card and released 3-7 days after return pending damage inspection.
RV vs Hotel + Rental Car
The most common question we hear is whether renting an RV actually saves money compared to traditional travel. The answer depends on your group size.
Family of 4, 7-night trip to national parks:
| Expense | RV Trip | Hotel + Car |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | $1,400 (Class C at $200/night) | $2,100 ($300/night hotel) |
| Transportation | $0 (included) | $560 (rental car at $80/day) |
| Fuel | $350 | $200 |
| Food | $500 (cook onboard) | $1,050 ($150/day dining) |
| Insurance | $175 ($25/day) | $140 ($20/day car) |
| Campgrounds | $280 ($40/night) | $0 |
| Service fee | $168 | $0 |
| Cleaning fee | $125 | $0 |
| Activities | $200 | $200 |
| Total | $3,198 | $4,250 |
RV saves approximately $1,052 for a family of 4 over a week. The savings increase with larger groups and longer trips. For a couple, the savings are smaller but the experience is dramatically different.
The real value of an RV trip goes beyond dollars. You eliminate the hassle of packing and unpacking at every hotel. You have your own bathroom, kitchen, and bed at every stop. You can change plans on a whim without losing hotel reservations. And for kids, an RV trip is an adventure that hotels simply cannot match.
Fuel-neutral worked example: the honest apples-to-apples comparison
The table above mixes two trips that are not strictly identical — the hotel trip uses a small rental car (25 mpg) and the RV trip uses a Class C (12 mpg). To make the comparison fair, here is the same week-long trip with fuel held constant at 1,200 miles of driving.
| Item | RV (Class C @ 12 mpg) | Hotel + Sedan (25 mpg) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving fuel | $350 (100 gal @ $3.50) | $168 (48 gal @ $3.50) | RV burns +$182 in fuel |
| Generator fuel | $24 (4 hrs/night × 7 × 0.8 gal × $3.50/gal RV gas average) | $0 | Skip if you have shore power every night |
| Accommodation | $1,400 | $2,100 | RV saves $700 |
| Vehicle rental | $0 (included) | $560 | RV saves $560 |
| Parking at hotels | $0 | $140 ($20/night for urban/national-park-gateway hotels) | RV saves $140 |
| Food | $500 cook-onboard | $1,050 dine-out | RV saves $550 |
| Campgrounds | $280 | $0 | Hotel saves $280 |
| Service fee | $168 | $0 | Hotel saves $168 |
| Cleaning fee | $125 | $0 | Hotel saves $125 |
| Insurance | $175 | $140 | Hotel saves $35 |
| Activities | $200 | $200 | Tied |
| Total | $3,222 | $4,358 | RV saves $1,136 |
This version is more honest than the headline table: it acknowledges the RV burns more fuel and that the hotel option avoids campground + cleaning + service fees, but it also surfaces the hidden costs of hotel travel (urban and gateway parking) that headline comparisons usually ignore.
Parking fees the headline comparison usually omits
Hotel parking is often hidden inside the room rate at suburban properties but charged separately in cities and at national-park gateway towns. Realistic ranges for 2026:
- Urban downtown hotels (Denver, San Francisco, Boston, NYC, Chicago): $35-65 per night for self-park, $50-95 for valet. A 3-night urban hotel stay easily adds $120-285 in parking alone.
- National-park gateway hotels (Estes Park CO, West Yellowstone MT, Springdale UT, Gatlinburg TN): $10-30 per night. A 7-night gateway stay adds $70-210.
- Suburban hotels off interstates: usually free, occasionally $5-10 at full-service properties.
- Resort fees (a separate line item from parking): $25-45 per night at many resort-classified hotels. Not always disclosed at booking.
An RV at a campground pays $20-65 per night for the site — but unlike hotel parking, the RV site fee is your accommodation, transportation parking, and outdoor living room in one. There is no comparable RV equivalent to a $40 valet fee.
Multi-stop savings: the longer the trip, the bigger the RV advantage
The RV advantage compounds on multi-stop trips for two reasons. First, hotel rates vary wildly by location, and a multi-stop hotel trip almost always includes at least one expensive night (a national-park gateway, a popular weekend destination, a convention city). Second, hotel checkout/checkin cycles waste 1-2 hours every move day; an RV trades that for a 30-minute campsite teardown and setup.
Worked example — 10-day, 4-stop loop through Utah's mighty 5 national parks (Zion → Bryce → Capitol Reef → Arches → Canyonlands):
- Hotel + rental car: 9 hotel nights split across 4 gateway towns averages $245/night = $2,205. Rental car at $80/day = $800. Total accommodation + transport ≈ $3,005.
- RV: 9 nights at campgrounds averaging $42/night = $378. Class C at $200/night = $1,800. Total accommodation + transport ≈ $2,178.
RV saves roughly $827 before food, parking, or service fees. Fold those in and the gap widens to roughly $1,500-1,800 over the 10-day trip.
Breakeven days: when does RV beat hotel?
Approximate breakeven math for a couple traveling together:
- 1-2 nights: Hotel almost always wins. The RV pickup and dropoff overhead, cleaning fee, and minimum campground stay erase any per-night savings.
- 3-4 nights: Roughly tied for a couple. RV slightly wins for a family of 3+.
- 5-7 nights: RV wins consistently for any group of 2+ traveling 100+ miles per day.
- 8-14 nights: RV wins decisively across all group sizes including solo travelers, primarily because hotel rates compound while campground rates stay flat.
- 15+ nights: RV wins by margins that often exceed 40% versus equivalent hotel trips.
Approximate breakeven math for a family of 4:
- 1 night: Tied. Hotel slightly cheaper after RV overhead.
- 2-3 nights: RV wins by $100-300.
- 4-7 nights: RV wins by $400-1,200.
- 8+ nights: RV wins by $1,000+ per additional week.
These ranges assume you actually use the RV kitchen for at least 60% of meals. If you eat out for every meal anyway, the RV's food-savings advantage collapses and the comparison gets much closer to break-even.
Honest caveats
This math is early-stage modeling drawn from typical national-park-region pricing in 2026. It is meant to set expectations, not to guarantee outcomes. Three honest caveats:
- 1Fuel prices vary by region. California, Hawaii, and the Pacific Northwest typically pay $1+ per gallon over the national average; the South and the Midwest typically pay less. Adjust the fuel lines in the tables above to your actual region.
- 2Campground availability is a real constraint. During summer at popular parks, campgrounds book up months in advance. If you cannot get a site, the RV advantage evaporates — you either drive long distances daily to a remote campground or park in a Walmart lot (legal at many but not all locations, and not the experience most renters want).
- 3The intangibles cut both ways. Kids love the adventure; some adults find the constant proximity stressful. Couples on a romantic trip may prefer a hotel suite to a 30-foot rig. The math is one input; fit matters more.
Platform Fee Comparison
Not all RV rental platforms charge the same fees. Here is how the major platforms compare:
| Platform | Renter Service Fee | Platform share | How the host is affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| PickRV | 10% (transparent, at checkout) | Flat 15% host commission (10% partner rate) | Commission is built into the listed price the renter sees |
| Outdoorsy | 15-25% | 20-25% | 20-25% deducted from the host |
| RVshare | 10-20% | 25% | 25% deducted from the host |
| Cruise America | N/A (dealer) | N/A | Full retail markup |
What this means for you: On PickRV, the listed nightly price is a stable all-in number, and at checkout you pay one transparent 10% service fee plus state tax — no drip pricing or surprise line items. Many competitors stack a 15-25% renter service fee on top of a base that already absorbs a higher host-side commission, so the comparable total can run higher once everything is added up.
PickRV adds a flat 15% markup on top of the host's base price (10% at the partner rate), built into the listed price — thinner than the 20-25% the large national marketplaces take out of their hosts. Because the platform's share is thinner, hosts can list a competitive all-in nightly number.
12 Ways to Save Money on Your RV Rental
- 1Book 2-3 months early. Last-minute bookings cost 20-40% more, especially during peak season. The best RVs at the best prices get booked first.
- 2Travel in shoulder season. September and October offer warm weather, stunning fall foliage, lower prices, and fewer crowds. April and May are equally good.
- 3Choose a smaller RV. A Class B costs half as much in fuel as a Class A and nightly rates are 30-50% lower. If you are a couple or small family, you do not need a 35-foot motorhome.
- 4Cook onboard. Your RV has a full kitchen — use it. A family of 4 spending $150 per day at restaurants can cut food costs to $50 per day by cooking.
- 5Use weekly rates when offered. Many hosts publish discounts (typically 15-25%) for bookings of 7 nights or more — check the individual listing pricing breakdown. Weekly rates, when offered, can drop a $200/night Class C to roughly $160/night for a full week.
- 6Boondock some nights. Mix campground nights with free dispersed camping on BLM or National Forest land. If you camp 3 free nights out of 7, you save $105-195 in campground fees.
- 7Pick up and drop off on weekdays. Saturday pickups are the most expensive. Tuesday or Wednesday pickups often come with lower daily rates.
- 8Bundle mileage. If your planned route exceeds the included mileage, negotiate an unlimited mileage add-on before booking. It is always cheaper than paying per-mile overages.
- 9Check your existing insurance. Your auto insurance or credit card may provide RV rental coverage, allowing you to skip or reduce platform insurance.
- 10Use PickRV over competitors. Our stable all-in nightly listed price plus a single transparent 10% service fee at checkout — and a flat 15% host commission (vs the 20-25% Outdoorsy and flat 25% RVshare take from hosts, plus their own renter fees) — mean hosts can list competitive nightly rates with no drip pricing for you.
- 11Join loyalty programs. National park annual passes ($80) save money after 3 park visits. Good Sam membership ($29/year) gets you 10% off at thousands of campgrounds.
- 12Travel with friends. Split an RV rental 3 ways and each couple's share can compare favorably to a hotel room. A $1,400 per week Class C split among 6 adults costs just $233 per person for a week of accommodation and transportation — illustrative math, actual prices vary.
Sample Trip Budgets
Budget Weekend Getaway (2 nights, Class B, couple):
- Rental: $300 ($150 per night)
- Insurance: $50 ($25 per day)
- Fuel: $80 (200 miles round trip at 20 mpg)
- Campground: $70 ($35 per night)
- Cleaning fee: $75
- Service fee: $30 (transparent 10% on the $300 rental, shown at checkout)
- Food: $100
- Total: $705 ($353 per person)
Family National Parks Trip (7 nights, Class C, family of 4):
- Rental: $1,260 ($180 per night, weekly discount applied)
- Insurance: $175 ($25 per day)
- Fuel: $350 (1,200 miles at 12 mpg)
- Campgrounds: $210 (4 nights at $40, 3 nights boondocking free)
- Cleaning fee: $125
- Service fee: $126 (transparent 10% on the $1,260 rental, shown at checkout)
- Food: $500 (cooking onboard)
- Activities: $200
- Total: $2,946 ($105 per person per night)
Compared to the equivalent hotel, rental car, and restaurant trip at $4,250, the RV trip saves $1,304.
Luxury Cross-Country Road Trip (14 nights, Class A, couple):
- Rental: $4,200 ($300 per night)
- Insurance: $630 ($45 per day, Premium)
- Fuel: $1,094 (2,500 miles at 8 mpg)
- Campgrounds: $490 (10 nights at $49)
- Cleaning fee: $200
- Service fee: $420 (transparent 10% on the $4,200 rental, shown at checkout)
- Food: $700
- Activities: $500
- Total: $8,234 ($294 per person per night)
This includes 2,500 miles of scenic driving, 14 nights of accommodation, a full kitchen, and the freedom to stop wherever you want. The equivalent in hotels, flights, and rental cars would easily exceed $12,000.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is renting an RV cheaper than a hotel?
For families and groups it can be meaningfully cheaper once you factor in cooking onboard instead of eating out — actual savings vary by trip. For solo travelers and couples, RV and hotel costs are similar, but the experience is fundamentally different.
What is the cheapest type of RV to rent?
Pop-up campers and truck campers are the cheapest at $50-175 per night. Travel trailers are next at $75-225. If you want a drivable RV, Class B campervans start at $100 per night in the off-season.
Should I buy RV rental insurance?
Yes, unless you have confirmed coverage through your auto insurance or credit card. The risk of a $5,000-150,000 repair bill is not worth saving $15-45 per day on insurance. We recommend the Standard tier ($25 per day) for most renters.
How much does fuel cost for an RV trip?
Budget $0.35 to $0.85 per mile depending on your RV type. Class A motorhomes cost about $0.44 per mile at 8 mpg. Class B vans cost about $0.18 per mile at 20 mpg. Class C motorhomes cost about $0.29 per mile at 12 mpg. Multiply by your total planned miles for a fuel estimate.
Are there any fees I should watch out for?
The most commonly overlooked fees are mileage overages, generator hour overages, late return fees, and propane refills. Read your rental agreement carefully and ask your host about any fees not listed in the booking summary.
Does PickRV charge less than Outdoorsy or RVshare?
Yes. PickRV's final renter price is shown at checkout as one stable all-in nightly listed price plus a single transparent 10% service fee and state tax — no drip pricing. PickRV adds a flat 15% markup on top of the host's base price (vs the 20-25% Outdoorsy and flat 25% RVshare take from their hosts, plus their own 5-25% renter-side fees) — which means hosts can list competitive nightly rates.
