New Mexico
Arriving in Las Cruces, NM with a rented RV
Las Cruces sits in the Mesilla Valley at 3,900 ft elevation and is the operational gateway to White Sands National Park (45 mi NE) and Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks National Monument.
Sourced to municipal code, park-service and operator pages · last reviewed 2026-06-04
Arrival briefing · NM
Your Las Cruces arrival, on one dashboard
Every figure below is counted straight from this guide's sourced entries — parking rules that bite, where to dump and refill, and the campgrounds that actually take a rig. Nothing invented; a dash means we haven't sourced one yet.
RV campgrounds
4
Dump stations
4
Propane / diesel
3
Parking rules
3
14 field-sourced facts · last reviewed 2026-06-04
Las Cruces City Code Chapter 28 caps continuous on-street parking at 72 hours and §28-31 prohibits human habitation of vehicles on public streets and parks. The historic Mesilla Plaza (1.5 mi SW of downtown) bans oversize vehicle parking on the plaza grid. White Sands National Park operates a missile-test closure schedule because it shares airspace with White Sands Missile Range — closures typically last 1-3 hours and announced 12-24 hours ahead via NPS White Sands site.
The Trinity Site (first atomic bomb detonation, on the missile range) opens to public access twice yearly (typically first Saturday in April and first Saturday in October). The closest serious campgrounds are Hacienda RV Resort (in-town, full hookup) and Aguirre Spring Campground (USFS, 18 mi E on the east side of the Organ Mountains).
Plan dump and propane in town, base at Hacienda or Aguirre Spring, check the NPS White Sands missile-test schedule before each visit, and time White Sands runs for early morning to dodge afternoon basin heat (Apr-Oct often 95-105 F).

New Mexico scenery
Timing your trip
When should I plan my trip to Las Cruces?
Best season to come
Mid-October through April: highs 65-80 F, low humidity, all parks operational. Trade-off: Trinity Site weekends fill quickly.
Season to skip
June through August: basin highs 95-105 F daily; propane appliances stress; thunderstorm risk Jul-Aug.
Read before you park
Parking ordinances that bite RVs
Continuous on-street parking limited to 72 hours; no human habitation in vehicles on public streets, parks, or rights-of-way.
Citation: Las Cruces City Code Chapter 28 (Traffic and Vehicles)
What this means for you: Move every 72 hours; no overnighting in city or retail lots.
Historic Mesilla Plaza prohibits oversize vehicle parking on the plaza grid.
Citation: Town of Mesilla parking ordinance
What this means for you: No RVs on the Mesilla Plaza. Park at peripheral lots.
White Sands NP closes for missile-test windows; check NPS site for current schedule.
Citation: NPS White Sands missile-test closures
What this means for you: Closures last 1-3 hours; announced 12-24 hours ahead. Plan around scheduled closures.
Tanks + water
Where can I dump tanks in Las Cruces?
Sunny Acres RV Park Dump
1900 N Valley Dr, Las Cruces, NM 88007
Leasburg Dam State Park Dump
Leasburg Dam Rd, Radium Springs, NM 88054
Loves Travel Stop (Las Cruces)
I-10 exit 132, Las Cruces, NM 88012
Fuel + propane
Where do I top up propane and diesel?
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Las Cruces
1300 W Picacho Ave, Las Cruces, NM 88005
Offers: Propane refill
RV access: Workable for rigs to 36 ft
AmeriGas Propane (Las Cruces)
1340 Mall Dr, Las Cruces, NM 88011
Offers: Propane refill + bulk delivery
RV access: Industrial yard; phone ahead
Pilot/Flying J Travel Center (Las Cruces)
I-10 exit 142, Las Cruces, NM 88012
Offers: Diesel + DEF at the pump
RV access: Full big-rig pull-through
Where to sleep
Which campgrounds actually take RVs?
Hacienda RV Resort
Private
Full hookup; pool; long pull-thrus; closest hookup to downtown
Operator siteLeasburg Dam State Park
New Mexico State Parks
Partial hookup (E only); dump station; Rio Grande access
Operator siteAguirre Spring Campground
USFS Lincoln NF (east side of Organ Mountains)
No hookups; vault toilets; epic Organ Mountains view
Operator siteSunny Acres RV Park
Private
Full hookup; long-stay rates
Operator sitePublic-land hubs near this city
State parks, National Forests, and NPS units around the city are the anchors for an RV or boat trip — check each unit's official site for current access, fees, and seasonal rules before you go.

On the road in New Mexico
Plan around the crowds
Which local events will move Las Cruces RV supply?
Las Cruces International Mariachi Conference
Hacienda and Sunny Acres at peak rates; downtown congested.
Event sourceTrinity Site Open House
WSMR Stallion Gate routing; Hacienda and Sunny Acres fill 60 days ahead for Trinity weekends.
Event sourceWhite Sands Missile Test Closures
NPS White Sands closes for 1-3 hours; check NPS site 12-24 hours ahead.
Event sourceArrival playbook
Your first hour in Las Cruces
Before you leave the lot
- Confirm Hacienda, Sunny Acres, or Leasburg Dam SP reservation BEFORE driving in.
- Top off propane at U-Haul (1300 W Picacho) or AmeriGas Mall Dr before any White Sands or Big Bend run.
Within the first hour
- Fuel diesel + DEF at Pilot/Flying J Las Cruces (I-10 exit 142) or Loves I-10 exit 132.
- Check NPS White Sands missile-test closure schedule BEFORE each visit.
Before bed
- Plan White Sands trips for early morning to dodge basin heat Apr-Oct.
- Do not park overnight on Mesilla Plaza or downtown Las Cruces streets.
Before departure
- If aiming for Trinity Site, watch WSMR site for first Saturday of April and October.
The mistake renters make
Avoid this trap
Driving to White Sands NP without checking the NPS missile-test closure schedule and arriving during an active closure.
Closures last 1-3 hours and the park entrance gate is closed during the window; rigs queue at the gate in 100+ F desert sun. Plan around scheduled closures by checking NPS site 12-24 hours ahead.
Read the sourceReady to roll
See what's available in Las Cruces
Make it a trip
Rent an RV or boat in New Mexico
The rigs here are owned by local hosts. Browse what fits your Las Cruces trip, or reach New Mexico owners directly.
Browse New Mexico rigsSouvenirs from this trip
State-themed apparel, maps, and decor for the road home.
PickRV Shop · ships in 3-5 days
Wear the trip. Bring back the souvenirs.
Editorial sourcing
How we know — the sources we checked
- Las Cruces City Code Chapter 28(opens in new tab)
- NPS White Sands Conditions(opens in new tab)
- New Mexico State Parks — Leasburg Dam(opens in new tab)
- BLM Aguirre Spring Campground(opens in new tab)
- White Sands Missile Range Trinity Site(opens in new tab)
Last reviewed 2026-06-04
For RV owners in Las Cruces
List your RV in New Mexico
Set your own base price and keep control of pricing, availability, and which renters you accept — the full fee schedule is spelled out before you publish a listing.
Find your Las Cruces rig
PickRV is live across New Mexico. Browse available rigs and plan your Las Cruces trip.
Or browse every rig in New Mexico: New Mexico state guide
More in this state
Nearby cities in New Mexico
If your trip crosses New Mexico, these neighbouring city guides cover the parking, dump, propane, and campground details you'll need.
Keep exploring
Continue in New Mexico
Before you arrive
New Mexico state guide
OpenWhat's happening
New Mexico events calendar
OpenStay legal
New Mexico RV laws
OpenNew Mexico rules · last verified 2026-05-10
- Rental tax
- 7.00%
- Min driver age
- 18+ std · 21+ Class A
- Gravel roads
- Allowed — no restriction
- Generator quiet
- 22:00-07:00
Was this guide helpful?

